Search Coming Soon

1 REALTY Privacy Statement

POLICY

1 REALTY adopted this Policy to ensure, and assure you, that we handle personal information in full accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 3 of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

OBJECTIVES

The objective of this Privacy Policy is to detail  1 REALTY ’s provisions with respect to, amongst other things, the collection, use and storage of your personal information.

POLICY SCOPE

This policy applies to 1 REALTY

DEFINITIONS

Personal information means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Sensitive information means information or opinion/s about, amongst other things, an individual’s racial or ethnic origin/s; political opinions; religious beliefs or affiliations; philosophical beliefs;
sexual orientation or practices; or criminal record; or health information

POLICY

NPP 1 and NPP 10 – Collection

  • 1 REALTY collects personal information which is reasonably necessary to:
  • advertise, promote and provide you with products or services distributed by 1 REALTY
  • collect and process account and credit applications
  • maintain your contact details
  • process transactions to which you are a party
  • improve our website

When you visit 1 REALTY 's website our Internet Service Provider records the following data:

  • Your IP Address
  • Time and Date of your visit
  • Duration of your visit
  • Number/s of pages you have downloaded
  • The type of Internet browser you use

This information is commonly recorded by all ISPs and is used to improve our website.

NPP 2 – Use and disclosure

1 REALTY will only use and disclose personal information about you for the purpose for which it was disclosed to us or a related purpose which would reasonably be expected or otherwise with your permission. For example, we may from time to time use your personal information to provide information about products, services, promotions and campaigns which we expect may be of interest to you.

1 REALTY may also use your information to do one or more of the following:

  • assess an application for credit;
  • open a credit account for you;
  • maintain your account;
  • process transactions on your behalf;
  • notify you of products/services distributed by  1 REALTY that may be of interest to you;
  • update your personal files;
  • register any security interest 1 REALTY may have in connection with your credit account on the Personal Property
  • maintain a Securities Register or another register of securities or interests;
  • enable us to meet our obligations under certain laws or under subpoenas or warrants that may be served on us by properly constituted Authorities;
  • any purpose for which the information was originally requested and any directly related purpose;
  • developing, improving and marketing our products and services.

To enable us to assess an application for credit or provide you with information about our products and services we may disclose your personal information to credit reporting agencies and other third parties such as mailing houses, electronic network administrators or other companies within 1 REALTY . The information we may disclose for credit reporting purposes includes, amongst other things:

  • the fact that you have applied for credit and the amount
  • the fact that a member of  1 REALTY is a credit provider to you
  • payments which become overdue and debt collection action has started

We may also use your personal information to:

  • obtain from a credit reporting agency a credit report containing personal information about you in relation to consumer or commercial credit provided by 1 REALTY ;
  • obtain a report containing information about your commercial activities or creditworthiness from a business which provides information about the creditworthiness of a person; and.
  • obtain a report from a credit reporting agency and other information in relation to your consumer or commercial credit activities.

The information we may disclose when using mailing houses to assist us provide information about our products and services to you will be limited to your contact details.

NPP 3 – Data quality and NPP 4 – Data security

1 REALTY will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

NPP 5 – Openness

1 REALTY will take reasonable steps to let you know, generally and upon request, what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes and how we collect, use and disclose that information.

NPP 6 – Access and correction

You are entitled to request access to personal information held by us about you and to ask us to correct this information where you believe the information is incorrect or out of date.

To do this please contact the  1 REALTY privacy officer using the contact details below who will advise you of our procedures for accessing and correcting personal information.  1 REALTY will not charge you for lodging a request to access your personal information. However, we may charge you the reasonable costs associated with making the personal information available to you e.g. postage or photocopying.

There are some circumstances such as emergency situations, specified business imperatives and law enforcement or other public interests where access to your personal information may be denied. In these circumstances we will provide you with a written explanation detailing the reasons for denying your request.

NPP 7 – Identifiers

1 REALTY will not adopt, use or disclose a Commonwealth Government identifier unless particular circumstances apply that would allow us to do so.

NPP 8 – Anonymity

1 REALTY allows its customers to transact with it anonymously wherever that is reasonable and practicable.

NPP 9 – Transborder data flows

1 REALTY will only transfer personal information about an individual to someone (other than a member of 1 REALTY or the individual) who is in a foreign country if we reasonably believe that the recipient of the information is subject to a law substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles or the transfer is for the benefit of the individual or the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between the individual and the organisation.

1 REALTY Privacy Officer Contact Details:
info@1realty.com.au
(07) 5440 5000