1 SEARCH ALL 1175 NOOSA REAL ESTATE LISTINGS

Someone listened ...

PRIVACY POLICY, Credit Reporting Policy & DISCLOSURE STATEMENT - 13-Mar-2017 07:22 AM

NBP operates the following websites:

  • www.mastersearch.com.au;
  • www.noosabay.com.au

collectively referred to as “Mastersearch” in this document.

This Privacy Policy outlines our collection, use, management and disclosure of personal information. By using Mastersearch or subscribing to our services or entering into an agreement with Mastersearch, you are taken to affirm you have read and agree to the collection, use, handling and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may modify this Privacy Policy, and ALL our other commercial Policies at any time. You should review this Privacy Policy and other published Policies from time-to-time so that you are updated on any changes.

Respecting Your Privacy

We respect the importance of protecting personal information, and we are bound by the Privacy Act, including the Australian Privacy Principles and applicable privacy regulations. We DO NOT collect sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) - such as racial, ethnic, political, criminal, or health information.

Personal Information we do collect about you

Mastersearch may collect personal information about you including, but not limited to your name, address, phone number, email, personal interests in Real Property and any other information you have chosen to provide for some services.

In providing this information you are taken to affirm that the personal information you provide to us, and which we collect from you, is your own information or is information which you have been properly authorised to provide to us.

How we collect your personal information

Mastersearch may collect personal information about you including, but not limited to the following:

  1. registering to use and using Mastersearch online;
  2. logging in to use Mastersearch via your social networking site/s’ or account/s;
  3. subscribing to receive Mastersearch New Property Listing Alerts;
  4. during our personal telephone or online assistance to you;
  5. posting or contributing material on Mastersearch or our online blogs or forums;
  6. using our services and any credit provided by us in connection with our services (see our Credit Reporting Policy);

Our Credit Reporting Policy provides If you apply to us for credit, we may obtain personal information about you from credit reporting entities, other providers of credit or goods or services, your bank or other businesses for assessing your application.

How we use your personal information

We use the personal information we collect principally to provide the information and services you have requested, responding to your enquiries, creating and maintaining your account and ensuring proper use of Mastersearch.

Mastersearch, like most Online Services portals and websites, uses personal information you have provided to:

  1. ensure content on Mastersearch is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer platform;
  2. provide better and more relevant services to you;
  3. personalise and customise your Property and Search experience on Mastersearch
  4. respond to you with service, products, information and assistance that you request or suggest;
  5. contact you to conduct surveys, and provide feedback about our products, services or the Websites;
  6. verify your identity when you register or log into our Websites via your Social Network Site/s account and remind you of your password and username;
  7. allow you to participate in interactive features of Mastersearch when you choose to do so;
  8. assist us to carry out our obligations arising from any agreement/s entered into between you and us;
  9. to assess your application for credit as a business in connection with Mastersearch; and
  10. notify you about changes to our products and services.

The information is necessary to our provision of the best Mastersearch experience for you.

Using your personal information for marketing purposes

We will always be responsible and attentive to your wishes and advices where we use your personal information to provide you with information about offers, promotions, goods or services, which we believe may be of interest to you.

Storage of personal information & Storage of Information outside Australia

Mastersearch utilises the worldwide network of Adobe Business Catalyst, where Personal information submitted by Mastersearch' customers and visitors to our Websites may be held on servers located in Australia, and beyond Australia in the United States of America, Europe and Asia. We transfer data outside of Australia to Adobe as our service provider in order to obtain secure storage, back-up and data retrieval services. Adobe has market-leading policies and procedures to safeguard the secure storage and processing of client data. When you provide us with your personal information you give us your consent to store your personal information outside of Australia for the purposes described above.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information we collect. We have established safeguards and use reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Our employees, contractors, agents and service providers who provide services related to our information systems, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. We review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Correction and Access

We strive to take all reasonable steps to keep accurate and up to date any information which we hold about you. If, at any time, you would like to review and confirm the accuracy of your personal information, or you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you can contact us at admin@mastersearch.com.au.

Complaints Resolution

Mastersearch is strongly focussed on maximising our customers’ online property experience.

If at any time you have any concerns, complaints or questions in relation to any aspects of your experience with Mastersearch, please contact service@mastersearch.com.au so that we may resolve your concerns.

Our Client services will consider your query and respond to you promptly - our goal is within one business day.

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website is a valuable public information source of information on your rights to privacy.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Mastersearch and Adobe Business Catalyst use cookies, web beacons, metrics and statistical software and analyses tools on Mastersearch in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We generally use the information to report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services.

Cookie Choices

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, web beacons or metrics software and tools, you may be able to delete or reject Cookies or some of the software features through your browser or the settings section of your mobile or tablet device. Disabling these features may cause some of the functions on Mastersearch not to work properly.

Links to other websites, applications and widgets

We provide links to websites outside of Mastersearch such as the Real Estate Agencies who List Properties For Sale and Government Agencies information websites, as well as some other third party websites. We also allow social media buttons such as Facebook share and like, Twitter, Pinterest and Google+. Such linked sites, applications and widgets are not under our control, and accordingly we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of entities linked to Mastersearch, or their collection of information through these third party applications or widgets. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, or using these applications or widgets we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and the relevant third party's data collection practices and controls in their privacy policy.

Managing Cookies

Cookies help us identify your device, performance of typical actions on this website or when you are logged in to specific secure zones. We use strictly necessary and functional cookies to enable you to move around the site and to provide basic features. Tracking and performance cookies are used to provide a better overall user experience. Below are the type of cookies present on our website:


1. Strictly necessary cookies

Some cookies are strictly necessary in enabling you to move around this website and use its most basic features. Without these cookies, for example, you would not be able to login to secure zones or keep track of your online shopping cart.
These cookies can't be disabled.

2. Tracking and other optional cookies

We use performance and tracking cookies internally to enable us to provide you with a better user experience. Information supplied by these cookies helps us understand how our visitors behave on this website, track unique visitors or time spent on the site, and on different web pages so that we can improve how we present content to you.
Yes

 

Credit Reporting Policy

Credit applications by businesses for Mastersearch

For the purposes of the Privacy Act, NBP’s provides ‘commercial credit’ to real estate agents, property developers and certain other ‘Property Industry’ commercial clients. NBP do not provide any consumer credit.

References to "you" and "your" in this credit reporting policy are references to individuals in relation to whom we hold credit information or credit eligibility information for the purposes of the Privacy Act in connection with such credit.

"Credit information" relates to your credit-related dealings with us, with the information you provide to us, together with various types of information that can be collected by credit reporting bodies.

"Credit information" may include:

  • l identification information, such as your name, address, date of birth;
  • commercial credit information about credit accounts you hold with other commercial credit providers
  • payment information history with NBP: being information that an overdue payment has or has not been repaid;

Storage and safekeeping of your credit information is described under the headings "Storage of personal Information & Storage of Information outside Australia” in the pages above.

How we use and if we disclose your credit information

NBP use your credit information for NBP’s internal management purposes only. We do not disclose your credit information to any other party other than as provided below.

Use and disclosure of credit eligibility information is regulated by provisions of Part IIIA of the Privacy Act and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code. We only use information for purposes permitted by those provisions. Examples are:

  • to process your Account Application Form for Mastersearch;
  • to manage your Account with Mastersearch; or
  • to comply with a Court or similar statutory Authority order

Correction & Access to credit information

Please refer to the heading “Correction and Access” above

Complaints

Please refer to the heading “Complaints Resolution” above

Disclosure Statement

Mastersearch provides one class of Listing from which we receive a minor share (Fifteen Percent (15%)) of the Listing Agent’s Commission upon the sale of the Property, in lieu of Mastersearch Listing Fees, added Marketing services for the Buyer’s & Seller’s benefits, and contribution of Mastersearch’ $1,000.00 Conveyancing Credit to the Buyer at Settlement.

All other fees or payments are for Mastersearch’ Services as published and distributed to clients from time to time, in addition to which may be project or similar unique service/s agreements..

In all transactions where Mastersearch is contracted to the Buyer, no financial reward is accepted by Mastersearch from any other party, and all offers of such reward/s are solely determined by and accrue in their entirety to the Buyer.

Register a Personal Property Portal
Captcha Image
Login to your Personal Portal
Lost password?